WIPO China: Fuzhou – No. 96 in the 2026 World's Top 100 Innovation Clusters
世界知识产权组织(WIPO)发布的《2026年全球创新指数》显示,福州位列全球百强创新集群第96位。过去五年间,该集群贡献了560件PCT国际专利申请、29,846篇科学论文及153笔风险投资交易(分数计数)。其中,计算机技术占PCT申请的18%,前三大申请人中包含一所高校,约71%的科学论文有外部机构参与。
According to the Global Innovation Index 2026 published by WIPO, Fuzhou ranks 96th among the world's top 100 innovation clusters. Over the past five years (fractional count), the cluster accounted for 560 PCT applications, 29,846 scientific articles, and 153 venture capital deals. Computer technology accounts for 18% of PCT applications, a university is among the top three applicants, and about 71% of scientific articles involve external organizations.
注:图中各点表示发明人、作者或风险投资交易的所在位置。地图使用Leaflet制作。地图数据 © OpenStreetMap贡献者,© CARTO
Note: Points represent the location of an inventor, author, or VC deal. Map created with Leaflet. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO
来源:WIPO统计数据库,2026年6月|Source: WIPO Statistics Database, June 2026
一、排名结果与规模概览1. Ranking and scale
福州集群人口约380万,在中国入围百强的25个集群中排名第19位。在2026年全球百强创新集群榜单中,凭借PCT申请、科学出版物和风险投资三项综合指标,位列第96位。
The Fuzhou cluster has an estimated population of about 3.80 million and ranks 19th among the 25 Chinese clusters in the top 100. In the 2026 global ranking, it ranks 96th based on combined performance across PCT applications, scientific publications, and venture capital deals.
唯一计数计入每件有本地发明人或作者参与的专利或科学论文;分数计数按本地贡献者份额分摊,避免跨集群重复计算。
Unique counts include every patent or scientific article involving a local inventor or author. Fractional counts apportion each patent or scientific article according to the share of local contributors, avoiding double-counting across clusters.
二、产业驱动的专利版图2. An industry-driven patent landscape
该集群PCT申请分布较分散。计算机技术占比最高(18%),其次为数字通信(13%)、电气机械及装置电能(9%)、医疗技术与电信(各5%)、测量与光学(各4%)。
By technology field, the cluster's PCT applications are relatively dispersed. Computer technology accounts for 18%, digital communication for 13%, electrical machinery/apparatus/energy for 9%, medical technology and telecommunications for 5% each, and measurement/optics for 4% each.
来源|Source:WIPO
从申请人看,福州大学以110件(占20%)位居首位;锐捷网络股份有限公司(101件,占18%)和福建时代星云科技有限公司(33件,占6%)分列第二、三位。
By applicant, Fuzhou University ranks first with 110 applications (20%). Ruijie Networks Co., Ltd. (101, 18%) and Contemporary Nebula Technology Energy Co., Ltd. (33, 6%) rank second and third respectively.
三、高校支撑的科研基础3. A university-based research foundation
相比PCT申请,该集群科学产出更为集中。化学领域占比最高(23%),工程(13%)和技术(11%)紧随其后;应用生物学占9%,临床医学、生物化学与生物技术各占8%,物理与数学占7%。
Compared with PCT applications, the cluster's scientific output is more concentrated. Chemistry ranks first (23%), followed by engineering (13%) and technology (11%); applied biology accounts for 9%, clinical medicine and biochemistry/biotechnology for 8% each, and physics/mathematics for 7%.
来源|Source:WIPO
福州大学以5,833篇(占30%)领跑,福建医科大学(3,953篇,20%)和福建农林大学(2,806篇,14%)紧随其后。
Fuzhou University ranks first with 5,833 articles (30%), followed by Fujian Medical University (3,953, 20%) and Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University (2,806, 14%).
四、两种协作模式4. Two patterns of collaboration
PCT申请主要在集群内部完成。五年间446件多发明人PCT申请中,仅57件涉及外部发明人(约占10%),主要合作地为深圳–香港–广州、上海–苏州和北京。
Most PCT applications occur within the cluster. Of 446 multi-inventor PCT applications over five years, only 57 involved inventors outside the cluster (about 10%). Main collaborating locations are Shenzhen–Hong Kong–Guangzhou, Shanghai–Suzhou, and Beijing.
科研活动则深度融入外部网络。50,889篇多作者科学出版物中,36,343篇与外部机构合作完成(约占71%),主要合作地为北京、深圳–香港–广州和上海–苏州。
Research is deeply embedded in external networks. Of 50,889 multi-author scientific publications, 36,343 were co-produced with external organizations (about 71%). Main collaborating locations are Beijing, Shenzhen–Hong Kong–Guangzhou, and Shanghai–Suzhou.
五、规模与强度5. Size and intensity
按总量计,福州位列全球第96位;按创新强度(人均创新产出)计,位列第81位。每百万居民对应148件PCT申请、7,861篇科学论文和40笔风投交易,强度排名高于总量排名。
By total output, Fuzhou ranks 96th globally; by innovation intensity (output relative to population), it ranks 81st. Per million inhabitants, the cluster records 148 PCT applications, 7,861 scientific publications, and 40 VC deals. Its intensity ranking is higher than its size ranking.

